Owners Generally Do Not Have the Right to Approve the Annual Budget

Q:        Do condominium owners have a say in approving the annual budget? (D.J. via e-mail)

A:        Unit owners do not have the right to adopt or approve a proposed budget as a matter of law. The association’s bylaws will address how the budget is adopted, which is usually by the board. Some condominium documents, particularly older documents, require unit owner approval to adopt the budget. Such a provision is, in my opinion, lawful (though not recommended).

Section 718.112(2)(e) of the Florida Condominium Act, provides that any meeting where the proposed annual budget will be considered shall be open to all unit owners. Notice of the meeting must be provided to all unit owners 14 days in advance, along with a copy of the proposed budget. Owners also have the right to speak at board meetings regarding all designated agenda items.

The statute does provide unit owners with a process to propose an alternative annual budget under certain circumstances, typically when assessments exceed the prior year’s by more than 115%, excluding assessments for reserves and non-recurring items. Also, owners do have some say in the budget process, even where the bylaws give the board the authority to adopt the budget. Specifically, a board cannot adopt a budget without “fully funded” reserves unless a majority of the unit owners voting at a meeting have authorized a waiver or reduction of reserve funding.

Written by Joe Adams is an attorney with Becker & Poliakoff, P.A., Fort Myers. Originally posted on FL Condo HOA Law Blog