Florida Condominium and HOA Directors Can Usually Serve on Committees

Question: Can a board member also be a member of a committee, such as the fining committee or the landscape committee? (L.D. by e-mail)

Answer: Yes and no. Generally, a board member can also be a committee member. However, there are exceptions. Section 718.103(7) of the Florida Condominium Act defines committee as “a group of board members, unit owners, or board members and unit owners appointed by the board or a member of the board to make recommendations to the board regarding the proposed annual budget or to take action on behalf of the board.” Such committees, sometimes called “statutory committees,” may clearly contain both (or either) board members and non-board members. The composition of other committees, usually called “non-statutory committees” is not addressed in the condominium statute.

The Florida Homeowners’ Association Act, Chapter 720 of the Florida Statutes, does not define what a committee is or its permissible composition.

To add a bit more to the legal complexity of a seemingly simple topic, Chapter 617 of the Florida Statutes, the Florida Not For Profit Act, authorizes the formation of committees, but only speaks to committees comprised entirely of board members.

Finally, many association governing documents address the composition of committees, and occasionally limit who may serve on committees.

In the absence of any provision in the governing documents to the contrary, I have always interpreted the law to mean that the board can create committees and that board members may be committee members. However, if a quorum of the board has been named to any particular committee, or if the committee in question is a “statutory committee,” that committee meeting would be subject to the “sunshine” rules, including appropriately posted notice for the members, allowing for member attendance and participation, and requiring that minutes be kept. Non-statutory condominium committees must also follow the sunshine rules unless the association’s bylaws exempt them.

In the homeowners’ association context, committees are also required to follow the sunshine rules if the committee has the authority to make the final decision regarding the expenditure of association funds or the committee has the authority to approve or disapprove architectural decisions with regard to a specific parcel.

One major exception involves fining and suspension committees, sometimes called grievance committees, compliance committees, or some similar name. Both the Florida Condominium Act and the Florida Homeowners’ Association Act specifically require that such committees be comprised of individuals who are not officers of the association, directors of the association, employees of the associations or the spouse, parent, child, brother or sister of such persons.